The Marketing Practice

Privacy notice

The Marketing Practice takes your privacy seriously and respects your wishes. We take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is protected and processed in a way that complies with and often exceeds current data protection legislation in all regions in which we operate. We will never sell your data to any 3rd parties and will always be transparent and honest about how we collect, manage, and share your information.

Information we collect

When you complete a web form to register for one of our events, make an enquiry or to download an information asset, we will ask you for certain information including contact details (name, company name, job title, address, email, and telephone number).

From time to time, we may also gather data from networking forums, company websites and other publicly available sources of information in order to identify and communicate with additional people who might be interested in our events, services and marketing intelligence.

We process this data for our legitimate interest to understand the profile of people who may be interested in us and the marketing services we provide, and to communicate information about future events, our services and marketing intelligence we may offer.

If you would prefer not to receive such communications, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe button that is included on all our marketing communications, or by contacting us via email or post via:

privacy@themarketingpractice.com

Data Control Group
The Marketing Practice
Great Barn
Old Estate Yard
East Hendred
Oxfordshire
OX12 8JY

If you apply for or enquire about a job with us, we will collect the personal data that you provide to us. For more information on how we manage recruitment data click here

In addition to the above, we collect information via cookies about how you use our website. You are able to control these cookies by selecting ' manage cookies' on the cookie banner. Please see our cookie notice for further information on the cookies used on this site, how we use them and how you can control them.

How we manage your information

The information we hold is kept in a secure way with appropriate measures taken to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, loss, and inaccuracy. These measures include technical and organizational precautions designed to limit access solely to those who need it and to ensure your data is used only for the purpose for which it was collected.

Where we are processing your data to provide services to you, we will keep your information for as long as is needed to provide those services and for a reasonable period afterward as is needed for our tax and legal obligations.

Where we are processing your information for marketing purposes, we will continue to do so until such a time as you inform us that you wish to be removed from our marketing programmes, after which we will immediately cease processing, keeping only a shadow record to prevent your data from being accidentally re-entered into our marketing activities.

How we share your information

We will only share your information with a small number of trusted partners. These may include banks and payment providers (in order to pay you), service providers (to assist us in supplying services to you), other agencies, law enforcement or governmental organizations where we are required to make such disclosures by applicable law (for example, tax agencies).

 

Your rights

UK & DE

In the UK and the EU you have the following legal rights with regards to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us via privacy@themarketingpractice.com. You may also lodge a complaint with a relevant data protection supervisory authority at any time, for example if you believe that data processing is not in accordance with data protection regulations or if you feel that we have not adequately answered your query. In the UK the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner's Office and The Marketing Practice’s registration number is Z8287291. The ICO may be contacted via casework@ico.org.uk.
  • Right to be informed - You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. If we are processing your data, you have the right to further information about this processing, for example, the processing purposes, the recipient and the planned duration of storage or the criteria for determining the duration.
  • Right of access - You have a right to know what information we hold about you, often referred to as a Subject Access Request or SAR.
  • Right to rectification - You have a right ask us to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”) - You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted if you withdraw your consent (if that is the legal basis for the processing) or if processing is no longer necessary, providing that we are not required to keep that data by law.
  • Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, for example, if you believe that your personal data is incorrect or that it is being processed unlawfully.
  • Right to data portability - You have the right to receive personal data concerning you for which you have previously given your consent, in a structured, machine-readable format to enable it to be transferred to a 3rd party of your choice.
  • Right to object - You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as processing for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously given your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time unless the processing is necessary for a legal reason.



US
In the US you have certain rights with regards to personal data. These can vary from state to state so The Marketing Practice has chosen Californian privacy law, including the below rights, as our US standard. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us via privacy@themarketingpractice.com.
  • You have the right to know what information is being collected about you and how it is used and shared.
  • You have a right to access information held about you.
  • You have the right to ask companies to correct personal data that is incorrect.
  • You have the right to ask companies to not sell your information to any 3rd party.
  • You have the right to opt out of direct marketing.
  • You have the right to ask companies to delete your data (unless specific exceptions apply) and to expect companies to delete data they no longer need.
  • You have the right to expect companies to use reasonable effort to protect your data from unauthorized access and use.
  • You have the right to expect companies to collect only the data they need and to only use it for the purpose for which it was collected.



AU
In Australia, companies must follow the Australian Privacy Principles relating to the collection, management and protection of personal data as defined in the Australian Privacy Act (APA). If you wish to talk to us about any of these principles, please email us via privacy@themarketingpractice.com. You may also lodge a complaint with a relevant data protection supervisory authority at any time, for example if you believe that data processing is not in accordance with data protection regulations or if you feel that we have not adequately answered your query. In Australia, the relevant authority is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may be contacted via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
The main Australian Privacy Principles are:
  • Your data must be collected and managed in an open and transparent manner.
  • You must be notified when your information is being collected, who is collecting it, why it is being collected, how the data will be used, how you may contact the entity collecting the information and how you may complain.
  • You may request access to the data that is held about you – companies cannot charge you for access or refuse access unless there is a lawful reason to do so.
  • You may request correction of data concerning you that you consider to be incorrect.
  • Data collected about you must be limited to what is reasonably required for the intended use.
  • Your data must not be used for a purpose other than the one for which it was collected unless further consent is given, the secondary use is one that would reasonably be expected or it is if required by law.
  • Your personal data may only be used for Direct Marketing where you have given consent or the information is publicly available or where the direct marketing relates to similar previous purchases from that company. The company must provide a free and straightforward opt out mechanism and bring this to your attention in all marketing communications.
  • Your data may only be transferred to 3rd countries that offer a similar level of protection as Australia unless you have consented to the transfer or if it is required by law.
  • Companies must take reasonable steps to keep your data up to date, accurate and complete
  • Companies must take reasonable steps to protect your personal data and delete data it no longer needs.


For any other queries around our privacy notice and the data we hold about you, please email or write to us at the above address.

Recruitment privacy

To assist us with recruitment of new employees, we use the Workable platform from Workable Technology Limited, 5 Golden Square, 5th Floor, London W1F 9BS, United Kingdom. By applying for any of the vacancies on our website, you understand you are applying through the Workable technology platform.

When you apply for one of our vacancies, we will collect and process personal data about you. The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

The data we process will include:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (email address and phone number)
  • Your resume (including education, work experience, professional skills, languages spoken or other relevant professional information you chose to volunteer)
  • Your salary expectations
  • Your preference about whether you would prefer to work remotely or in one of our offices
  • Our communication history with you
  • One or more categorisations (tags) that help us to manage your application

Your data may be accessed by HR department employees and the line management of the vacancy for which you have applied.

You may delete your data and/or withdraw from the recruitment process at any time. If you are unsuccessful in your original application and you do not delete your information, we will keep your data in our Workable platform and may consider you for similar vacancies or others for which we feel you may be suitable. If this is the case, we will forward your original application to the manager of the new vacancy. You are under no obligation to proceed with any particular vacancy even if we think you are suitable. We will delete your data 6 months after our last communication with you or at any time prior to this if you request that we do so.

Cookie notice for The Marketing Practice

Cookies are tiny text files that are downloaded to your computer when you visit almost any website. Websites use them to perform certain functions (e.g. serve you the right country version of the site), to enhance the user experience (e.g. to remember your preferences), for reporting purposes (e.g. analytics) and for advertising purposes.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies or aboutcookies.org

What are the different types of cookies?

A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs.

By lifespan, a cookie is either:

  • a session cookie which is erased when the user closes the browser or,
  • a persistent cookie which remains on the user’s computer/device for a pre-defined period of time.

The domain to which the cookie belongs can be either:

  • First-party – these are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain (in this instance themarketingpractice.com).
  • Third-party – stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside its domain.

How do we use cookies?

This website uses both first and third-party cookies. All the cookies on this site can be categorized by the function they perform and according to whether they are first or third-party.

The Marketing Practice will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you however, some third-party cookies may do so.

We have provided a full list of all the cookies used on this website, their lifespan, domain, function and how to control them in the tables section of this page.

Functional:
  • These cookies allow the site to remember choices in response to actions made by users, such as setting your cookie preferences. We use a mixture of first and third-party cookies. They are not used to track visitors. Please be aware that restricting these cookies may impact on some areas of the website’s functionality.

Website experience:
  • Enabling these first party cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

Advertising:
  • These third-party cookies are used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests and/or based on your previous interactions with the ads or website (e.g. remarketing).
  • Cookies may be set by these third parties and used by them to track your online activity and for the purpose of such activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Reporting:
  • Reporting/performance cookies collect information on how users interact with the site. These third-party cookies allow us to measure site usage by collecting and reporting information anonymously. This helps us to continually improve site performance and the user experience.

Other third parties:
  • These third-party cookies are used to provide you with increased on-site functionality. Here, we are specifically referring to the use of social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work social media sites including; Twitter, Facebook & LinkedIn will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

How to control cookies

You can control/restrict what cookies are stored based specifically on your interaction with this website. As soon as your preferences have been set, it will alter which cookies are stored from this website from that point onward.

If you want to have all historical data associated with first-party cookies deleted, please contact privacy@themarketingpractice.com. For third party cookies, you will need to contact the individual provider to have historical cookie data deleted.

If you restrict, block or delete certain cookies, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If you wish to view a cookie’s code, just open your cookie file in your browser and click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

 

Necessary cookies

Cookie Duration Description
__hs_opt_out 6 months This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again.
__hs_do_not_track 6 months This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot.
__hs_initial_opt_in 7 days This cookie is used to prevent the banner from always displaying when visitors are browsing in strict mode.
__hs_cookie_cat_pref 6 months This cookie is used to record the categories a visitor consented to.
hs_ab_test Expires on exit This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of an A/B test page they’ve seen before.
<id>_key 14 minutes When visiting a password-protected page, this cookie is set so future visits to the page from the same browser do not require login again.
__hsmem 1 year This cookie is set when visitors log in to a HubSpot-hosted site.
hs-membership-csrf Expires on exit This cookie is used to ensure that content membership logins cannot be forged
hs_langswitcher_choice 2 years This cookie is used to save a visitor’s selected language choice when viewing pages in multiple languages.
__cfruid Expires on exit This cookie is set by HubSpot’s CDN provider because of their rate limiting policies.
__cf_bm 30 minutes This cookie is set by HubSpot's CDN provider and is a necessary cookie for bot protection.

 

Analytics cookies

Cookie Duration Description
_ga 2 years This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_UA-5611942-1 1 minute
_gid 1 day This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to one year This cookie assigns a unique Client ID to each user visiting your website. Its expiration time is between 30 seconds to one year.
_gac_gb_<container-id> 90 days This cookie collects information about ad campaigns if linked with Google Ads
GPS 30 minutes This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location.
__hstc 6 months The main cookie for tracking visitors.
hubspotutk 6 months This cookie keeps track of a visitor's identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.
__hssc 30 minutes This cookie keeps track of sessions.
__hssrc Session Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser.


Advertisement cookies

Cookie Duration Description
bscookie 2 years This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags.
IDE 1 year Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
uid 1 year This cookie is used to measure the number and behavior of the visitors to the website anonymously. The data includes the number of visits, average duration of the visit on the website, pages visited, etc. for the purpose of better understanding user preferences for targeted advertisments.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 5 months This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
_guid 90 days Used to identify a LinkedIn Member for advertising through Google Ads


Performance cookies

Cookie Duration Description
__utma 2 years This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 minutes The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc   The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser. The cookie is not used by ga.js. The cookie is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js which is an older version of Google analytics and used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits.
__utmt 10 minutes The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle request rate.
__utmz 5 months This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site.
YSC   This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.